p p p p p p p p
p
p
p
p
p p
p p p
p
p p
p
p
p
p
p p p p
p p
p p
p p

REPERTOIRE - CHAMBER MUSIC


Accordion + 1 instrument (duo):

cello and accordion

 

Stefan Pöntinen: Kärna (2002) *
Helle Solberg: A Twisted Dance (1999) *
Yuji Takahashi: The Dream Carp (1992)
Isang Yun: Intermezzo (1988)
J.S. Bach: Sonata for Viola daGamba, G-major, BWV 1027 (1720)
Sonata for Viola daGamba, D-major, BWV 1028 (1721)
Anton Diabelli: Sonatina, C-major
Sofia Gubajdulina: In Croce (1979)

Olivier Messiaen:

From “La Nativité du Seirneur”: II Les Bergers (1935)

Astor Piazzolla:

Le Grand Tango (1982)
Oblivion
Milonga in re
Los Mareados

Igor Stravinskij::

Tango (1940)

Alfred Schnittke:

Suite in the Old Style (1972)



 

harpsichord and accordion:

 

Leonid Bashmakaov:

7 inventions for accordion and harpsichord (1985) (selection)

John Frandsen: Sisyfos (2015) *
Vagn Holmboe: TRIO, op. 133 (1977)
Andrzej Krzanowski: The Wind carries the Echo across the Glade (1981)
Hans-Henrik Nordstrøm Días (2006) *
Tomi Räisänen: Under the Apple Tree (2007) *
Hanne Ørvad: Anytime (2009) *
Timme Ørvad Incontri (2007) *
Timme Ørvad Preludio Apperto (2010) *
J.S. Bach Concerto a due Cembali, BWV 1061a

Louis-A. Couperin:

Simphonie de Clavecins (1775)

Dietrich Buxtehude Trio sonata VI, d minor, BuxWV 257

Johann Mattheson:

Suite per due cembali

Johan Gottfried Wilhelm Palschau: Concerto I, per il cembalo concerttato

Bernardo Pasquini:

Sonata per due bassi continui, d-minor

J. P. Rameau: Pièces de Clavecin en Concert no. IV, B flat major
Jean Sibelius: The Tempest, Suite No. 2, Op. 109 No. 3 (selection) (arr. A. Ørvad)

Antonio Soler:

6. Concierto de dos organos obligados

Pancho Vladigerov: Shumen-Miniaturer op. 29 (1934) (arr. Anka Zlateva)


Viola and accordion:  
Louis Aguirre: Olokun II (2012) *
Eirik Moland: Three mental happenings (2012) *
Niels Christian Rasmussen: 3 stykker (2012) *
Wolfgang Rihm: Fetzen IV (2004)
   
Flute and accordion:  
Hanne Ørvad: Spiral (2006/12)
   
accordion duo:
Poul Rovsing-Olsen: How to Play in D-major without Caring about it, op. 59 (1967)
Pernille Sejlund: Moby Dick - The Great White Whale (2007)
Jacob ter Veldhuis: Views from a Dutch Train (1992)
W.F. Bach Andante
W.A. Mozart: Adiagio & Fugue for 2 pianos, c-minor (1782)
Astor Piazzolla: Primavera Portena
J. P. Rameau: Pieces en Concerts de Clavecin, no. 1 (1741)

Igor Stravinsky:

Four Norwegian Moods (1942)

Alexaner Tekeliev:

Razmisli

Pjotr Tjajkovskij:

Scherzo a la Russe, op. 1



 

double bass and accordion:

 

J.S. Bach:

3 Choral Preludes (1708/09)

Dietrich Buxtehude:

Sonata, D-major, BuxWV 268

Serge Koussevitzky:

Concerto for double bass and orcheststra, op. 3 (1920)

Heitor Villa-Lobos:

From Bachianas Brasileiras nr. 5:Aria (1938)

Antonio Vivaldi:

Concerto in g-minor



 

percussion and accordion:

 

Torbjörn Lundquist:

Duell (1964)



 

clarinet and accordion:

 

Tapio Nevanlinna:

Foto (1987)

   


Accordion + 2 instruments (trio):

viola + flute + acc.

 

Louis Aguirre: Oggún Adeolá ( 2011) *
Birgitte Alsted: Frosty Hotspots (2015) *
Eirik Moland: Delirious Ironicus et Pacem (2012) *
  From Grief to rest (2015) *
Lars Hegaard: Four new Moments (2014) *
Stefan David Hummel: Toscana Impression (2013) *
Morten Ladehoff: Structon Icon (for 3 instruments constructed by the composer, with amplification)(2014) *
Ivan Olsen: Falling (2012) *
  Rising (2015) *
Ileana Perez Velazquez: Soft Watches (2015) *
   

2 accordions + percussion

 

Jesper Koch:

Ice-Breaking (1991)



 

soprano saxophone + acc. + double bass:

 

H.I.F. Biber:

Sonata, Christi Dastellung im Tempel



 

acc. + baroque violin +
bass gamba:

J. P. Rameau:

Pieces en Concerts de Clavecin, no. 1 (1741)

   


Accordion + 3 instruments (quartet):

bass clarinet. + double bass + piano + acc:

 

Rebecca Saunders:

QUARTET (1998)



Chamber ensemble/sinfonietta:

Louis Aguirre:

Songs of the Garden of Heaven (2013) *

Agustin Castilla-Ávila: Cuerdas y Recuerdos (2013) *

Luciano Berio:

Kol Od (chemins VI) (1996)

Jörg Birkenkötter: Spiel/Abbruch (1993/94)

Mogens Christensen:

Anastasis II (2004) *

Henri Dutilleux: Correspondances (2002/03)
Eirik Moland: Ballet for the complexity in the art of Love (2013) *
Stefano Gervasoni: Com que Voz (2007/08) *
Mauricio Kagel: Orchestrion-Straat (1996)
Varieté "Concert-Spectacle für Artisten und Musiker" (1976-77)
10 Märsche, um den Sieg zu verfehlen (1978-79) (selection)
Johannes Kalitzke: Memoria (2003) *
Anders Koppel: En Kærlighedsmeditation (2007) *
Martin Matalon: La Rosa... (2011)
W.A. Mozart: Requiem K626 (arr. H. Palsmar)
Hendrik Rungelrath: Fünf oder sechs Worte (2013) *
Rebecca Saunders: dicroic seveneen (1998)
Enno Poppe: Öl (2003/04) *
Olga Rayeva: Minotaurus Träume (2010) *
Vladimir Tarnopolski: Chevengur (2001)


Chamber music with voice

soprano + acc:

 

Murray Schafer:

La Testa d'Adriana (music theatre) (1978)

Øistein Sommerfeldt: Villkirsebær op. 71 1985)
Trekløver op. 72 (1986)
Vagn Holmboe: Moya, 7 japanese songs, op.57 (1952)
Hanne Ørvad: Serbiske folkeviser (2010) *
   

-In addition songs, opera/operetta arias and musical number by a.o:
Grieg, Alfvén, Nyström, Rangström, Britten, Purcell, Rachmaninov, Satie, Villa-Lobos, Bizet, Donizetti, Lalo, Lehár, Mozart, Offenbach, Puccini, Reesen, Rossini, Cilea, Verdi, Saent-Saëns, Stravinsky, Hristov, Konjevic, Brediceanu, Vladigerov, Gershwin, Coleman, Herbert and Piazzolla.

 

 

bass + acc:

 

Wolfgang Jacobi:

Die Toten von Spoon River (1957)

Per Nørgård:

Længsel, Limbo og Opfyldelse (1991)

 

 

bass + cello + acc:

 

Hanne Ørvad:

A Poem of Earth (2004) *

   

soprano + violin + cello + acc.

 

Hanne Ørvad: Løvsange (1994)

 

 

mezzosoprano + violin +
acc. + piano:

 

Mauricio Kagel:

Tango Alemán (1977/78)

 

 

soprano + flute + acc. + percussion:

 

Karin Haußmann: Ein Ort für Zufälle (1996/97)

 

 

soprano + kontrabas +
klarinet + slagtøj +
bratsch + acc:

 

Edina Hadziselimovic: VANDaLITETER (2003) *

 

 

mezzosoprano + fløjte + acc. + slagtøj + kontrabas:

 

Sofia Gubajdulina: Galgenlieder (1996)

 

 

soprano + soprano saxophone + acc. + double bass:

 

G.P.Telemann:

Cantata, Am ersten Sonntage nach dem Feste..



Stage works:

Oscar Bianchi:

Thanks to my eyes (2011) *
opera

Feodor Dostojevski/impro. Et latterligt menneskes drøm
play with music
Mauricio Kagel: Varieté "Concert-Spectacle für Artisten und Musiker" (1976-77)
W.A. Mozart: Bastien & Bastienne (K. 50)
opera for children
J. Offenbach: Det Forvandlede Kat (La Chatte)
opera for children
Murray Schafer: La Testa d'Adriana (1978)
musical theatre
Kurt Weill: Marie Galante
singing play
   


*Works dedicated/premiered by Adam Ørvad



 

p
p p
p

p p p p p p p p p p p p p p